M State Legends Hall of Fame

The purpose of the M State Legends Hall of Fame is to recognize and honor special achievement by individuals who have exemplified, developed, encouraged and fostered positive traits and attributes to enhance the stature of Minnesota State Community and Technical College.

Categories

Nominees should fall into one of the following categories:

  • Distinguished Minnesota State Community and Technical College Alumni
  • Faculty, Staff and Administration
  • Fine Arts
  • Athletics

 

Induction is reserved for candidates who have met one of the following criteria:

Student Criteria:  There must be a lapse of 10 years since the student last participated at Minnesota State Community and Technical College. While performance achievement is of prime importance, outstanding accomplishments after leaving Minnesota State Community and Technical College may also be a factor in making selections.  A majority vote of the selection committee will be needed for induction.  The induction committee has the authority to give earlier consideration in unusual, outstanding cases.

 

Coaches or Directors Criteria:  There must be a lapse of five years since the Coach or Director participated in that capacity at Minnesota State Community and Technical College  They have been, and are, examples of good character and citizenship.  Other factors that may influence the selection of a coach/director for induction are: Length of coaching/directing at Minnesota State Community and Technical College.  Concern for the welfare of the player/performer. Outstanding achievements during and after leaving Minnesota State Community and Technical College.  A majority vote of the Committee will be required for induction.  The induction committee has the authority to give earlier consideration in unusual, outstanding cases.

 

Special Service Criteria:   For induction of individuals who have given Special Services and/or has supported Minnesota State Community and Technical College in either Athletics or Fine Arts in a special manner, but does not fall into the category of a former athlete, coach or director.

 

 Nomination

Nominations can be made by submitting a Nomination Ballot to an M State Legends Hall of Fame Committee member.  Entry to the M State Legends Hall of Fame shall be by a majority vote of the selection committee. The committee may require additional information on a candidate.  Self-Nominations will not be considered.

 

To obtain a Nomination Ballot, please contact one of the following.

Athletics:             Steve King- steve.king@minnesota.edu

                              Jason Retzlaff- jason.retzalff@minnesota.edu

Fine Arts:             Teresa Ashworth- teresa.ashworth@minnesota.edu

 

Name

Year

Award

 

Odis “Oats” Legrand

1993

Service and Coaches Awards

Hal Collins

1993

Service Award

David “DJ” Johnson

1993

Athletic Award

Gary Douglas

1993

Athletic Award

Jerome Schwantz

1993

Athletic Award

Craig Olson

1993

Service Award

Janelle Bright

1993

Athletic Award

Liz Runyan Cecich

1993

Athletic Award

Bruce Hedlund

1993

Athletic Award

Daryl Tydsal

1993

Athletic Award

Chuck Moller

1993

Athletic Award

Karl Beck

1994

Athletic Award

Greg Maack

1994

Athletic Award

Dave Monson

1994

Service Award

Jody Christenson Brasel

1994

Athletic Award

Darla Klein Thiel

1995

Athletic Award

Steve Legrand

1995

Coaches Award

Doug Ware

1995

Athletic Award

Brian Wagstrom

1995

Athletic Award

Charles Hanneman

1995

Athletic Award

Luis Rubi

1996

Athletic Award

Steve Soenneker

1996

Athletic Award

Jill Stevens

1996

Athletic Award

Pam Ledding Wergeland

1996

Athletic Award

Pat Westby

1996

Athletic Award

Eleanor Hoff

1997

Service Award

Mark Aho

1997

Athletic Award

Angi Missling Hagen

1998

Athletic Award

Jerry D Hess

1998

Athletic Award

Jason Terwey

1998

Athletic Award

Scott Colbeck

2005

Athletic Award

Laurie Rueckert

2005

Athletic Award

Amy (Nelson) Trast

2005

Athletic Award

Ron & Virginia Grove

2005

Service Award

Paul Grove

2005

Athletic Award

Cory Schreifels

2006

Athletic Award

Ryan Retzlaff

2006

Athletic Award

Anita (Follingstad) Heier

2006

Athletic Award

Marnie Fischer

2007

Service Award

Robet Schlieman

2007

Athletic Award

James Schlieman

2007

Athletic Award

Rick Schlieman

2008

Athletic Award

Jessicer Draper Huebner

2008

Athletic Award

Justin Arneson

2008

Athletic Award

Scott Strohmeier

2008

Athletic Award

Ann Williams

2017

Coaches Award

Dave Retzlaff

2017

Coaches Award

Bernie & Sharon Erickson

2018

Service Award